Privacy policy

Entersoft Australia Pty Ltd (Australia) and Entersoft Information Systems Pvt Ltd Privacy & cookies policy

At Entersoft Information Systems Pvt Ltd/Entersoft Australia Pty Ltd (“Entersoft”) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We hold, as with most businesses, personal information about our customers and people who may be interested in our products and services.

This privacy policy explains the type of information we process, how that processing may affect you and your rights.

Entersoft will occasionally update this privacy policy. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review our policies to be informed of how we use your information.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at chakri@entersoftsecurity.com. Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@entersoftsecurity.com or by writing to Head of Operations, Entersoft Australia Pty Ltd, 375 Wickham Terrace Spring Hill QLD 4000 (For Australia region) and Head of Operation, Entersoft Information Systems Pvt Ltd, 3rd Floor, No.44/A, Datta Prabhas, 1st Main Road, 3rd Phase, J P Nagar, Bengaluru(For Rest of the World)

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us at info@entersoftsecurity.com and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the appropriate data protection supervisory authority.

Please see the Definitions section for definitions of terminology used in this Privacy Policy.

About Us

Entersoft collects or receives your data under this privacy policy as a data controller for the purposes of EU Data Protection Legislation. Entersoft do not share data with any other organization.

Entersoft operates out of Australia and India with registered offices at 375 Wickham Terrace Spring Hill QLD 4000 and 162, Road No 72, Prashashan Nagar, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana 500033 respectively.

Information we collect

Collection directly from you

Most of the personal data we process about you comes directly from you for example:

  1. when you contact us (by email, phone, mail or in person);
  2. when you subscribe to our newsletter or interact with our content;
  3. when you sign up to attend an Event like Hackfest, Workshops and Security training or become a partner of the same;
  4. when you become a designated contact and/or an authorised user on one of our platforms; and/or
  5. when you express an interest in our products and services.

Please note that we may record conversations made with our Sales, Finance, Account Management, Project Management, Project Delivery and Customer Support teams.

Automatic collection when you contact us or visit our website

We automatically collect information about you as follows:

  1. our websites automatically log web log server information (please see the table below);
  2. we collect data through cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. Please see our cookies policy.

Information obtained from other sources

We may obtain publicly available professional information about you (as detailed in the Data Processed section below) from third parties or online publications. This information is used in the following ways:

  1. to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date;
  2. to ensure that we have all the information we need to provide or offer you with a product or service; and
  3. o help us to provide the best service possible, in the most efficient manner.

Why we process your data

This section details the information what we collect, the purpose for its collection and use, and the legal basis for the processing.

Purpose [1] Personal data Processing ground

To provide you with Entersoft products and services.

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Country
  • Company Name
  • Job Title
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Optional message
  • Your requirements
  • We may also record some product demos.
  • Performance of a Contract or Agreement.
  • Delivery of security assessments

To improve experience at our events and offer products and services that better meet your needs.

  • Event sessions attended
  • Learnings

Legitimate interest

To respond to your communications and to retain a record for quality and training purposes.

  • General:
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Job Title
  • Company Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Country
  • We do not record any telephone conversations.
  • Legitimate interest; or
  • Consent

To ensure network and information security.

  • Web log server information:
  • IP address
  • Browser type and operating system
  • Pages visited during your visit source of your access to our website (e.g. the website or URL (link) which referred you to our website.

Legitimate interest

To monitor the performance of our website and improve user experience

Web log server information (see above)

Legitimate interest

To contact you or to stay in touch with you about our products and services.

  • General:
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Country.
  • Legitimate interest; or
  • Consent or Soft opt-in

To send you confirmation and further Events information. We will also use your name at the event to confirm attendance and ensure your health and safety when you attend in person.

  • First name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legitimate interest
  • Protection of vital interests.
  • Informing our product and services strategy to enhance and personalise our customer experience and offerings.
  • Informing our marketing strategy to ensure our communications with you are relevant.
  • First name
  • Last Name
  • Job Title
  • Organisation
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Country
  • Responses to questions on our products, services and industry

Legitimate interest

To determine your interest in our products and services.

  • First name
  • Last Name
  • Job Title
  • Company Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Authorised User Log-in Details (Email address and password) in our Bug Management System
  • Your engagement with our website, content, products and services

Legitimate interest

Special Categories of Personal Data

We collect your product information to ensure that you have the best experience with our Sales and Pre-sales teams. We may collect information related to your free time slots for meetings with our teams.  We collect most of this information through emails or forms. Please only provide this information if you consent to its use for the intended purpose.

We otherwise do not knowingly or intentionally collect special categories of personal data from individuals and we request that you please do not submit special categories of personal data to us.

How we share your data

We do not share your data with any third parties.

We conduct various Security events across the globe. If there is a sponsor for the event and we have work very closely with them, we share following data to our Hackfest sponsors

  1. First name
  2. Last name
  3. Company name
  4. Email id

We share the events related data only after signing an NDA with the sponsor.

Explaining more about direct marketing and profiling

How we use personal information to keep you up to date with our products and services

We may use personal information to let you know about Entersoft products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may contact you by email, post, or telephone or through other communication channels that we think you may find helpful. In all cases, we will respect your preferences for how you would like us to manage marketing activity with you.

How you can manage your marketing preferences

To protect privacy rights and to ensure you have control over how we manage marketing with you:

  1. we will take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable and proportionate level and only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you;
  2. you can ask us to stop direct marketing at any time - you can ask us to stop sending email marketing, by following the 'unsubscribe' link you will find on all the email marketing messages we send you. Alternatively you can contact us at info@entersoftsecurity.com. Please specify whether you would like us to stop all forms of marketing or just a particular type (e.g. email); and
  3. you can change the way your browser manages cookies by following the settings on your browser as explained in our cookies policy.

When and how we undertake profiling and analytics

In order to understand your interest in our products and services and/or to ensure that we only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you we analyse your engagement with our website, content, products and services.  For example, your level of engagement or a specific topic of engagement will lead us to infer what is of most interest to you and if you we may offer you similar further content or related services.

Data Retention

We retain your information for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In determining how long your information will be stored, we will consider:

  1. the purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future;
  2. what information we need to:
    1. best provide you with products and services;
    2. manage your relationship with us;
    3. meet our statutory obligations;
    4. develop our products and services; and
    5. meet our customers’ and previous customers reasonable expectations.

Geographic Data Transfers

We store our data with GDPR compliant CRM vendors and Email vendors. Entersoft does not transfer your personal data.  In all instances, we make sure our CRM vendors, Email vendors take steps to ensure that transfers of personal information are in accordance with applicable law and carefully managed to protect your privacy rights and interests and transfers are limited to countries which are recognized as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangement are in place to protect your privacy rights. To this end:

  1. where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any personal information are disclosed.

Data Subjects' Rights within the EEA

In the EEA, data subjects have the following rights:

  1. to request access to your information and information related to our use and processing of your information;
  2. o request the correction of your information (we may seek to verify the accuracy of the personal information  before rectifying it);
  3. in certain situations to ask us to erase, block or restrict the personal information we hold about you, or object to particular ways in which we are using your personal information; and
  4. in certain situations, you can also ask us to send the personal information you have given us to a third party.
  5. to ask to obtain a copy of, or reference to, the safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA.
  6. to withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that information. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your data prior to your withdrawal;
  7. to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes, namely:
    1. to us using or processing your information where we use or process it in order to carry out a task in the public interest or for our legitimate interests;
    2. to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes. You may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes by clicking the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of any marketing email we send to you and updating your preferences, or as a subscriber by visiting the preference centre on our website and changing your preferences.

For more information on how to object to our use of information collected from cookies and similar technologies, please see our cookies policy.

You can exercise your rights by writing to us at Head of Operations, Entersoft Australia Pty Ltd, 375 Wickham Terrace Spring Hill QLD 4000 (For Australia region) and Head of Operation, Entersoft Information Systems Pvt Ltd, 3rd Floor, No.44/A, Datta Prabhas, 1st Main Road, 3rd Phase, J P Nagar, Bengaluru(For Rest of the World)

You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal information. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time. 

 Privacy Rights in Australia

If you are a resident of Australia, you may have a right pursuant to Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) to obtain certain information about the types of personal data that we store for direct marketing. We do not share your data with third parties.

Please contact us at info@entersoftsecurity.com if you would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data.

Data Security

All your data is stored in CRMs which are GDPR compliant. As ISO 27001 certified company, We take Privacy very seriously. All your data is stored in CRM and Email systems which are protected by two factor authentications. All our Emails are protected by two factor authentications. All our websites are protected by HTTPS.

Do not Track

Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. For information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

At this time we do not respond to DNT signals. For information on how to block and opt out from tracking technologies used on our website, please see our cookies policy (below).

Third Party Websites

Please be aware that Entersoft does not control and is not responsible for websites that are referred to or linked from its own websites and that use of your personal information on these websites is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

Registration

To access certain parts of the Entersoft products, Entersoft may require you to register and provide certain information about yourself.

You are reminded that where you register you agree to:

  1. (a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the relevant registration form (such information being the "Registration Data"); and
  2. (b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it fully up to date

Persons 18 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.

If you believe that we have received information pertaining to or from persons under the age of 18 please contact us at info@entersoftsecurity.com. If we become aware that a person under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information.

  1. Definitions
  2. Compliance with a legal obligation - processing is necessary to ensure we comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

    Consent – you have given specific consent to the processing of your personal data.

    Data Controller – the entity that determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

    EEA – the European Economic Area which comprises countries that are members of the European Union and Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

    Identifiable natural person - a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

    Legitimate Interests - processing is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests in carrying on, managing and administering our respective businesses effectively and properly (except where our or the third party’s interests are overridden by your own interests, rights and freedoms).

    Performance of a Contract – processing is necessary to carry out our contractual duties, exercise our contractual rights or otherwise perform our Contract with you, or to take steps at your request to enter a Contract.

    Personal Data - any data relating to an identified or Identifiable Natural Person.

    Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction any

    Special categories of personal data - personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic or biometric data processed for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning Vital Interests – processing necessary protect an interest which is essential for the life of the data subject or that of another natural person.

    Cookies Policy

    1. When you visit an Entersoft Information Systems Pvt Ltd or Entersoft Australia Pty Ltd (“Entersoft”) website(s), Entersoft uses “cookie” technology try to make that experience simple, personalised and meaningful. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about you're use of the website. A number of cookies Entersoft use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer.

  3. Entersoft uses cookies to:
    1. (a) create a specific log-in session for a visitor to a Entersoft website in order that page requests by that visitor are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner;
    2. (b) recognise when a visitor to a Entersoft website has visited before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the website and allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
    3. (c) customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the website;
    4. (d) If you are a customer, store your product information like Mobile app information, Web app information etc;
    5. (e) improve the website(s) and learn which parts are most popular to visitors. To do this, we gather statistical information about how our visitors use the website(s) including device-specific data such as the IP address of the device (collected and stored in an anonymised format); the device screen size; the device type and browser information; country of location; and the preferred language used to display the website(s). Our servers also automatically record information including the referring domain; the pages visited; and the date and time when website(s) pages were accessed.
    6. (f) Gather information through our advertising partners, about the pages on the Entersoft website(s) that you visit, and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in an “interest segment”. This information is then used to serve interest-based advertisements which it is believed will be targeted to your interests. For more information about this type of interest based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ or follow the link to the website of our advertising partners shown below. Without these cookies, advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and to your interests.
  4. 3. Some of the cookies used by Entersoft websites are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on an Entersoft website(s) you may not be able to take full advantage of the website(s) if you do so.
  5. 4. Certain cookies are either set by third parties on the Website or these are set by us using the third parties cookie code. More information about cookies placed by third parties and how to restrict or block their cookies can be accessed by following the link to their website. In addition to cookies, tracking gifs may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the Site. Tracking gifs are small image files within the content of our site or the body of our newsletters so we or third parties can understand which parts of the website are visited or whether particular content is of interest.
  6. 5. In addition to cookies, tracking gifs may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the Site. Tracking gifs are small image files within the content of our site or the body of our newsletters so we or third parties can understand which parts of the website are visited or whether particular content is of interest.

[1] Where Legitimate Interest is the processing Ground, the legitimate interest is provided in the Purpose column.

Get in touch

Bangalore

Brisbane

  • 375 Wickham Terrace Spring Hill QLD 4000
  • +61 7 3839 4159
  • Directions

Hyderabad

  • 162, Road No 72, Prashashan Nagar, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana 500033
  • +91 40 23332299
  • Directions

Hong Kong

  • C/O Ripple Effect Consultancy Ltd., Room 701 Wah Yuen Building, 149 Queen's Road Central, Central, Hong Kong
  • +852 8121 0935
  • Directions

Connect With Us